Please create an account
or Log in to subscribe


or


Subscribe to our RSS feeds Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Facebook Subscribe to our RSS feeds Watch us on Youtube View us on Instagram

Silver Fern Farms release finalists for Premier Selection Awards

And the Silver Fern Farms' Premier Selection finalists are...

Silver Fern Farms release finalists for Premier Selection Awards

Sixty-one of New Zealand’s top chefs from the top of the North Island to the bottom of the South Island are set to show their skills with red meat as they vie for a prestigious award.

The Silver Fern Farms Premier Selection Awards, now in their third year, challenge New Zealand’s best chefs to showcase their creativity and artistry with red meat in order to win five category awards, and the supreme award of Premier Master of Fine Cuisine.

For your chance to win a restaurant voucher to two of the finalists’ restaurants, click here.

Here is a list of the finalists in your area:

KERIKERI

Food at Wharepuke

Chef: Colin Ashton

Dish: Silver Fern Farms venison loin, pumpkin and buffalo ricotta gnocchi, beetroot puree, chocolate jus.

WARKWORTH

Plume Restaurant

Chef: Atesh Ram

Dish: Silver Fern Farms beef eye fillet, pomne-anna potato, venison filo agar, red onion marmalade, port wine jus.

AUCKLAND

Mudbrick Vineyard & Restaurant

Chef: Matthias Schmitt

Dish: Smoked Venison ‘All Black’. Black tea-smoked denver leg venison, accompanied by black truffle, black garlic, black quinoa, blackberry and black trumpet mushrooms.

Piccoli Piatti

Chef: Rob Richardson

Dish: SILERE alpine origin merino shoulder slow roasted till tender and brushed with a white anchovy butter, accompanied by new season peas, lettuce and a burnt eggplant puree.

Annabelles Restaurant

Chef: Sachin Singh

Dish: Chagrilled eye fillet with smoked agena puree, wilted spinach, roasted field mushrooms and red wine jus.

Vinnies Restaurant

Chef: Ed Janwattana

Dish: Eye fillet. SILERE alpine origin merino lamb loin fillet with sweetbread, cos lettuce and yoghurt.

Casita Miro Restaurant

Chef: Cristian Hossack

Dish: Silver Fern Farms lamb rump, smoked mash potato, house made lamb bacon, fermented cabbage and harissa.

Wine Chambers

Chef: Daniel Ellis

Dish: Seared loin of venison with wild mushrooms.

Harbourside Ocean Bar Grill

Chef: Thomas Barta

Dish: Silver Fern Farms lamb rump, honey spiced beetroot, burnt onion puree, potato boulangere, crispy sweetbread, hazelnut.

Botswana Butchery

Chef: Stuart Rogan

Dish: Silver Fern Farms Reserve beef eye fillet, braised short rib with parsley, mustard and horseradish crust, carrot puree, asparagus, whipped garlic, cep jus.

Bracu Restaurant

Chef: Mikey Newlands

Dish: Venison loin & boudin with carrot, miso and coffee.

Villa Maria Vineyard Cafe

Chef: Jeroen Van Bilsen

Dish: Slow cooked SILERE alpine origin merino rump, peas, mint, goats cheese gnocchi.

O’Connell Street Bistro

Chef: Mark Southon

Dish: SILERE alpine origin merino Wellington, braised shoulder, globe artichokes, semi dried tomatoes and roasted lamb jus.

DeBretts Kitchen

Chef: Murray Wiblin

Dish: Silver Fern Farms lamp rump served with Roman gnocchi, courgettes, eggplant caviar, artichoke, smoked tomato and olives.

Number 5 Restaurant

Chef: Kayne Coubray

Dish: lamb fillet and rack. Caramelised edamame beans, olive mash, red wine reduction.

Kazuya Restaurant

Chef: Kazuya Yamauchi

Dish: ‘MEGUMI’ The blessing of Nature. A mix of ingredients from the sea and mountain.

COROMANDEL

Pepper Tree Restaurant and Bar

Chef: Melanie Shennen

Dish: Silenced by the Lamb. Macadamia dukkha, crusted rack of lamb, goat’s cheese pannacotta, beetroot puree, smoked aubergine & courgette parcel, harissa.

The Falls Retreat

Chef: Brad King

Dish: Braised Silver Fern Farms lamb shoulder served with a twice baked kumara souffle, a parsnip & vanilla bean emulsion, balsamic reduction and a shaved manchego , basil, walnut & watercress salad.

No8 Restaurant and Bar

Chef: Jackson Luidquist

Dish: Silver Fern Farms lamb rump served with almond and macadamia nut crusted kumara pear, ratatouille and champagne mint jelly in a red wine jus.

MT MAUNGANUI

Mount Bistro

Chef: Stephen Barry

Dish: Cervena venison with dark cherry & liquorice.

Mills Reef Restaurant

Chef: Attila Kovas

Dish: Silver Fern Farms lamb rump, dahl croquette, chilled cucumber & mint terrine, tamarind jus.

HAMILTON

Victoria Street Bistro

Chef: Andrew Clarke

Dish: Cervena short loin and BBQ cheek.

Bluestone Steakhouse

Chef: Michael Huitman

Dish: Venison short loin tartare with fried shiitake mushrooms with peppered radish salad, finished with plum sauce.

Smith & McKenzie

Chef: Carl Houben

Dish: Smith’s special rubbed Silver Fern Farms eye fillet with beef cheek, tortellini, candied shallots, dauphin potato, beetroot, watercress & smoked bacon jam.

Domaine Eatery

Chef: Jeff Dunstan

Dish: Venison wellington, boudin noir, carrot fordant, potato discs, cauliflower cream, poached rhubarb, candied macadamia & jus.

Palate Restaurant

Chef: Mat McLean

Dish: Assiette of Silver Fern Farms lamb with broad beans, artichoke, peppers and olives

NEW PLYMOUTH

Salt on the waterfront

Chef: Freedie Ponder

Dish: Herb crusted lamb with smoked pepper and fennel.

NAPIER

Mister D Dining

Chef: David Griffiths

Dish: Silver Fern Farms braised beef brisket, black pepper caramel, kimchi, roast parsnip.

PALMERSTON NORTH

Nero Restaurant

Chef: Scott Kennedy

Dish: Slow cooked poached beef in herb infused olive oil, flashed in balsamic glaze, truffle potato & spinach, sage & ricotta tortellini.

KAPITI COAST

Soprano Restorante

Chef: Joshua Knox

Dish: Braised Cervena osso bucco with puy lentils, beetroot, kale, goats cheese beignets, cherries and balsamic.

WELLINGTON

Logan Brown 

Chef: Shaun Clouston

Dish: Cervena venison short loin, black pudding sweetbreads, native greens & Japanese spiced cherries.

Artisan Restaurant & Bar

Chef: MacLean Fraser

Dish: Bourbon infused lamb neck with smoked potato, pickled mushrooms, pikopiko and truffled salted walnuts.

Pravda Cafe

Chef: Johannes van Kekem

Dish: Smoked venison back strap, cured in gin and juniper with venison sweetbreads, on a celeriac, apple and walnut salad with a blood orange dressing.

One80 Restaurant

Chef: Chetan Pangam

Dish: Venison cutlet, sumac butter, sweetbreads, beetroot, parsnip, blackberry, sorrel, red cabbage, jus.

Ortega Fish Shack & Bar

Chef: Regnar Christensen

Dish: Silver Fern Farms Premier Selection Reserve rump steak tartare, Kimchi, Vietnamese mint, ginger, hot and sour dressing, fried shallot, rump fat toast.

Hippopotamus Restaurant & Bar

Chef: Laurent Loudeac

Dish: SILERE alpine origin merino cutlet, confit neck, brain and sweetbread with hummus, labneh yogurt and Hari.

Shed 5

Chef: Geoff Ngan

Dish: Cervena venison rack- venison & puy lentil ragu, gastrique baby beet, carrot pear and ginger puree, Jerusalem artichoke chips, juniper jus.

City Dining & Bar

Chef: Amey Rane

Dish: Silver Fern Farms lamb rack, truffle mash potato croquettes, minted pea puree, Halloumi cheese, roasted capsicum puree & kumara chips.

Hummingbird Eatery & Bar

Chef: Helen Turnbull

Dish: Grilled Silver Fern Farms lamb rack with braised SILERE alpine origin merino shoulder agnolotti, spiced split pea puree, spring peas, mint and Hummingbirds’ Silver Fern Farm lamb neck coppa.

Coene’s Provisions

Chef: Joshua Dodd

Dish: Venison leg, preserved cherries, cocoa, black pudding & celeriac.

Wharekauhau Lodge

Chef: Marc Soper

Dish: Seared Silver Fern Farms venison, rice paper, Wharekauhau country garden beetroot, smoked yoghurt, cauliflower and almonds.

Muse on Allen Restaurant & Bar

Chef: Samuel North

Dish: Seared Silver Fern Farms denver leg, braised venison croquette, beetroot, fennel.

NELSON

Hopgood’s Restaurant

Chef: Aaron Ballantyne

Dish: Silver Fern Farms lamb rump, slow cooked shoulder, smoked parsnip, garlic & anchovy butter.

Mint Dining Room

Chef: Grant Dicker

Dish: Silver Fern Farms SILERE alpine origin merino served three ways; cutlet, sous vide leg and croquette.

BLENHEIM

Twelve Trees

Chef: Kylie Cornelius

Dish: Silver Fern Farms Cervena venison loin, beetroot, smoked goats cheese, garlic noir, salted cherries and shitake cream.

Saint Clair Vineyard Kitchen

Chef: Keith Gregory

Dish: Vine leaf wrapped loin of lamb, scented with lemon, chargrilled baby spring vegetables, garlic Noir whipped potato mash, finished with hand-picked garden greens. 

 

CHRISTCHURCH

Sapporo Gold Restaurant and Bar

Chef: Stefan Freuding

Dish: Silver Fern Farms venison tenderloin. Baked in crispy pastry, dark cherry stuffing, spaetzle, pancetta and shallots, green beans and creamy coquae jus.

Freemans Dining Room

Chef: Nicholas Freeman

Dish: Roast Silver Fern Farms venison loin, smoked pulled shank, potato gnocchi, celeriac, prosciutto & jus.

St Germain

Chef: Jamie Trudgeon

Dish: Lamb noisette, sweetbread raviolis, haricot beans ragout.

TIMARU

 

Fusion Restaurant and Cafe

Chef: Lindsay Bennet

Dish: Silver Fern Farms rump of lamb with ratatouille vegetables, black olive, polenta fries and chimichurri sauce.

WANAKA

Bistro Gentil

Chef: Mario Rodrigues

Dish: Sous vide SILERE alpine origin merino rump, braised shoulder croquette, lamb cheeks, roasted celeriac & puree, black garlic jus.

CROMWELL/CLYDE

Carrick

Chef: Gwen Harvie

Dish: Silver Fern Farms oven roasted venison on a warm puy lentil, heirloom tomato, truffle & rocket salad, thyme jus.

Olivers Restaurant

Chef: James Waite

Dish: Chargrilled lamb dumplings, dried blackberry and fennel rub, lamb & shitake potsticker dumpling, black vinegar & hoisin jus.

QUEENSTOWN

Millhouse Restaurant

Chef: Koen Hogendoorn

Dish: Southland venison loin. Savoy, Brussel sprouts, spinach, toasted granola, beetroot.

True South Dining Room

Chef: Ben Batterbury

Dish: SILERE alpine origin merino rump and shank, burnt celeriac, smoked beetroot and crab apple.

Graze       

Chef: Andrea Glover

Dish: Hamish had a little lamb. Silver Fern Farms cutlet, petite lamb shank pie, feta, watercress croquette, lamb honey sausage, honeycomb, watercress cream.

Wakatipu Grill

Chef: Jeyong Jang

Dish: SILERE alpine origin merino loin with smoked aubergine puree, gochujang glazed young veges, mint pea oil.

Left Bank Cafe

Chef: Varick Neilson

Dish: Silver Fern Farms venison loin, horopito spice rub, beet-goats cheese. Glenorchy watercress, dauphinoise potato, pawpaw salad.

OPHIR

Pitches Store

Chef: Daniel Hill

Dish: Smoked eye fillet of Silver Fern Farms and green tea.

DUNEDIN

Pier 24 Restaurant & Bar

Chef: Greg Piner

Dish: Chargrilled Silver Fern Farms venison short loin with black pudding wellington, celeriac puree, braised red cabbage, buttered brussel sprouts and date jus.

Ironic Café & Bar

Chef: Ryan Olsen

Dish: Roasted Silver Fern Farms lamb rump & slow-cooked pressed lamb shoulder served with a crispy potato rosti, lightly sautéed spring greens, cherry tomato compote and a vibrant Szechuan pepper jus.

Luna Bar & Restaurant

Chef: Jason Lunn

Dish: SILERE alpine origin merino lamp rump, pumpkin gnocchi, baby spinach, vegetable spring roll and rosemary jus

Share on Facebook Pin on Pinterest Share by Email

Post a Comment

© MiNDFOOD 2013. All Rights Reserved

Web Design Sydney