Please create an account
or Log in to subscribe


Subscribe to our RSS feeds Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Facebook Subscribe to our RSS feeds Watch us on Youtube View us on Instagram

Privacy Policy

The Website MiNDFOOD ( and related URLs) and McHugh Media  (collectively “the Site”) understands that privacy is important to you and wants your experience online to be as enjoyable and safe as possible. This policy describes how the Site handles your personal information generally and when you use the Site.

This privacy policy applies to the Site’s handling of personal information generally and when you use this Site. The Site is bound by the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Australian Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 as amended and the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

What Personal Information is collected by the Site?
Visitors to the website provide various kinds of information in several different ways. Some visitors choose to submit personal information through subscription and entry forms and requests for more information, either through e-mails, response devices or other methods. Depending on the service you are accessing, you could be asked at various times to provide information including but not limited to, details such as your name, e-mail address or information about what you like and do not like. When communicating with the Site on-line or paying for services, we may request your credit card number to complete the transaction or your mailing address to ensure delivery.

The Site will not collect sensitive information about you such as details of your race, political beliefs, religion or health. However this may be required where we are providing you with specialised services (such as access requirements for a disability).

We need this personal information in order to provide you with our products or services, and so we can provide you with a broad range of information in relation to news, articles, various media formats and services and to assist in delivering a better service to you.

This information may be recorded by the Site and updated when additional information is supplied or upon request from you. The contact details of the Site are available when you obtain services from the Site.

Use of Personal Information
The Site uses the personal information collected to provide you with our services and to assist in making your experience with the Site a satisfying one. Information is also collected to establish and maintain proper business records.

Your personal information may also be used by the Site to notify you about new products, services or promotions from time to time.


Will your information be given to anyone else?
All personal information collected by the Site is only made available to those authorised individuals who need to handle that information for the purposes outlined in this Policy. In some circumstances, personal information may also be disclosed outside the Site.

For example, we may disclose personal information to third parties to whom the Site contracts out specialised functions (such as mailing houses and printing companies). In such cases we will require an undertaking from such persons to comply with the National Privacy Principles and Information Privacy Principles and do not use the personal information for any purposes beyond the scope of our contract with them.

Personal information may also be disclosed to third parties only for the purpose of completing your transaction with us (for example, your credit card provider), providing the services you have requested and for the purposes of associated administration.

The Site will also disclose personal information when required by law and may disclose it when reasonably necessary to assist an enforcement body or to lessen or prevent a threat to individual or public health or safety.

Use of Cookies
The Site may use cookies exclusively for session management. These temporary cookies serve to identify the user during each individual visit to the site (“session”). This is a built-in feature of Active Server Pages (ASP) technology. These cookies are temporarily stored in the user’s browser throughout the course of each individual session. No other use is or can be made of the information contained in these cookies, and there is no trace of individual sessions.


External links on the Site
Other companies, which place advertising or links on the Site, may collect information about you when you view or click on their advertising or content through the use of cookies. Due to the technical operation of the Internet, the Site cannot control this collection of information and accepts no responsibility for this collection, use or disclosure. You should contact these advertisers or content providers if you have any questions about their use of the information they collect.

Similarly, there may be links that will let you leave the Site. The use of information and/or privacy provided by the operator of a linked site as to any information you provide in accessing a linked site is in no way subject to this Privacy Policy. The Site takes no responsibility for any privacy policies or practices of any web sites accessible from the Site, whether or not such practices conform to privacy policies of those sites.


Removal from our lists
If you do not want to receive e-mail or posted offers from the Site generally please let us know by sending an e-mail message to[email protected] or by contacting the Site at the address listed on the site. If you want to be removed from our mailing list, please provide the Site with your complete name and address.

If you follow the instructions for “un-subscribing” included as part of the Site’s regular e-mail offers, your name will be removed from the mailing list for that publication/e-mail offer only.


Access and Correction
You have a right to seek access to information, which the Site holds about you (although there are some exceptions to this). You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to exercise your right under the relevant Privacy Acts to seek access to the personal information held by the Site, then please contact the Site directly.

Please note that in the interests of protecting the privacy of all our customers, if you request details of any personal information held by us, we will need to identify you properly. To do this, we may telephone you or require your current name and address (any former addresses that may assist in identification) and a copy of a form of identification such as a current driver’s licence or passport.

We will assume, unless you tell us otherwise, that your request relates to our current records about you. This will include the personal information about you, which is held on our databases and files. Generally, we will not charge you for our costs of providing access to our current records about you. For legal and administrative reasons, the Site may also store records containing personal information in its archives. You may seek access to the records held by the Site which are not current records, but if you do so, we may charge you for the cost of providing access.

If you are of the view that personal information about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please provide our Privacy Officer with your request for correction. Any requests for correction will be dealt with promptly.


Is personal information stored safely?
Reasonable steps are taken to ensure the security of personal information from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.


Contacting Us
If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy or about how we have handled personal information about you, please contact the Site’s Privacy Officer by email to [email protected]


Changes to the Privacy Policy
The Privacy Policy may change from time to time. This Privacy Policy was last updated on Thursday 14 February 2008


Mindfood Shop

Mindfood NZ Shop


Mindfood AU Shop


Mindfood INT Shop


© MiNDFOOD 2013. All Rights Reserved

Web Design Sydney