Please create an account
or Log in to subscribe


Subscribe to our RSS feeds Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Facebook Subscribe to our RSS feeds Watch us on Youtube View us on Instagram

Oscars: The Winners

Find out who's winning the top awards at the 82nd Academy Awards, on MiNDFOOD.

Oscars: The Winners


Best Picture – The Hurt Locker (Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier and Greg Shapiro)

Actor in a Leading Role – Jeff Bridges (Crazy Heart)

Actor in a Supporting Role – Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds)

Actress in a Leading Role – Sandra Bullock (The Blind Side)

Actress in a Supporting Role – Mo’Nique (Precious)

Animated Feature Film – Up (Peter Docter)

Art Direction – Avatar (Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair)

Cinematography – Avatar (Mauro Fiore)

Costume Design – The Young Victoria (Sandy Powell)

Documentary (feature) – The Cove (Louie Psihoyos and Fisher Stevens)


Best Picture


James Cameron and Jon Landau

The Blind Side

Gil Netter, Andrew A. Kosove and Broderick Johnson

District 9

Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham

An Education

Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey

The Hurt Locker

Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier and Greg Shapiro

Inglourious Basterds

Lawrence Bender

Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire

Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness

A Serious Man

Joel Coen and Ethan Coen


Jonas Rivera

Up in the Air

Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman

Actor in a Leading Role

Jeff Bridges – Crazy Heart

George Clooney – Up in the Air

Colin Firth – A Single Man

Morgan Freeman – Invictus

Jeremy Renner – The Hurt LockeR

Actor in a Supporting Role

Matt Damon – Invictus

Woody Harrelson – The Messenger

Christopher Plummer – The Last Station

Stanley Tucci – The Lovely Bones

Christoph Waltz – Inglourious Basterds

Actress in a Leading Role

Sandra Bullock – The Blind Side

Helen Mirren – The Last Station

Carey Mulligan – An Education

Gabourey Sidibe – Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire

Meryl Streep – Julie & Julia

Actress in a Supporting Role

Penélope Cruz – Nine

Vera Farmiga – Up in the Air

Maggie Gyllenhaal – Crazy Heart

Anna Kendrick – Up in the Air

Mo’Nique – Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire

Animated Feature Film


Henry Selick

Fantastic Mr. Fox

Wes Anderson

The Princess and the Frog

John Musker and Ron Clements

The Secret of Kells

Tomm Moore


Pete Docter

Art Direction


Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg (Art Direction); Kim Sinclair (Set Decoration)

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus

Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro (Art Direction); Caroline Smith (Set Decoration)


John Myhre (Art Direction); Gordon Sim (Set Decoration)

Sherlock Holmes

Sarah Greenwood (Art Direction); Katie Spencer (Set Decoration)

The Young Victoria

Patrice Vermette (Art Direction); Maggie Gray (Set Decoration)



Mauro Fiore

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince

Bruno Delbonnel

The Hurt Locker

Barry Ackroyd

Inglourious Basterds

Robert Richardson

The White Ribbon (Das Weisse Band)

Christian Berger

Costume Design

Bright Star

Janet Patterson

Coco Before Chanel

Catherine Leterrier

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus

Monique Prudhomme


Colleen Atwood

The Young Victoria

Sandy Powell



James Cameron

The Hurt Locker

Kathryn Bigelow

Inglourious Basterds

Quentin Tarantino

Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire

Lee Daniels

Up in the Air

Jason Reitman

Documentary Feature

Burma VJ

Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller

The Cove

Louie Psihoyos and Fisher Stevens

Food, Inc.

Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein

The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers

Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith

Which Way Home

Rebecca Cammisa

Documentary Short

China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province

Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill

The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner

Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher

The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant

Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert

Music by Prudence

Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett

Rabbit à la Berlin

Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

Film Editing


Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron

District 9

Julian Clarke

The Hurt Locker

Bob Murawski and Chris Innis

Inglourious Basterds

Sally Menke

Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire

Joe Klotz

Foreign Language Film



Directed by Scandar Copti and Yaron Shani

The Milk of Sorrow (La Teta Asustada)


Directed by Claudia Llosa

A Prophet (Un Prophète)


Directed by Jacques Audiard

The Secret in Their Eyes (El Secreto de Sus Ojos)


Directed by Juan José Campanella

The White Ribbon (Das Weisse Band)


Directed by Michael Haneke


Il Divo

Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano

Star Trek

Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow

The Young Victoria

Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

Music (Original Score)


James Horner

Fantastic Mr. Fox

Alexandre Desplat

The Hurt Locker

Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders

Sherlock Holmes

Hans Zimmer


Michael Giacchino

Music (Original Song)

The Princess and the Frog

“Almost There”

Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

The Princess and the Frog

“Down in New Orleans”

Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Paris 36

“Loin de Paname”

Music by Reinhardt Wagner

Lyric by Frank Thomas


“Take It All”

Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston

Crazy Heart

“The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)”

Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

Short Film (Animated)

French Roast

Fabrice O. Joubert

Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty

Nicky Phelan and Darragh O’Connell

The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)

Javier Recio Gracia


Nicolas Schmerkin

A Matter of Loaf and Death

Nick Park

Short Film (Live Action)

The Door

Juanita Wilson and James Flynn

Instead of Abracadabra

Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström


Gregg Helvey

Miracle Fish

Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey

The New Tenants

Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

Sound Editing


Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle

The Hurt Locker

Paul N.J. Ottosson

Inglourious Basterds

Wylie Stateman

Star Trek

Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin


Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

Sound Mixing


Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson

The Hurt Locker

Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett

Inglourious Basterds

Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano

Star Trek

Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin

Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

Visual Effects


Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones

District 9

Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken

Star Trek

Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

District 9

Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell

An Education

Screenplay by Nick Hornby

In the Loop

Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche

Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire

Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher

Up in the Air

Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

Writing (Original Screenplay)

The Hurt Locker

Written by Mark Boal

Inglourious Basterds

Written by Quentin Tarantino

The Messenger

Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman

A Serious Man

Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen


Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter. Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy

Share on Facebook Pin on Pinterest Share by Email

Post a Comment

© MiNDFOOD 2013. All Rights Reserved

Web Design Sydney